Holistic You is committed to respecting your privacy and the privacy of every visitor to our website and participant in the yoga and wellness  services that we offer.  The information we collect about you will be used to fulfil the required services and enable us to improve how, as an organisation, we deal with you.

Please rest assured that we take your privacy very seriously and we treat all your personal information as confidential

Should you have a question about the data we store, our contact details are:

Mara Musso

Holistic You

67 Brunswick Park Road

London

N11 1JH

info@holistic-you.co.uk

The information that we collect about you will only be used lawfully (in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation 2018). All data is retained exclusively within the United Kingdom, or transferred only to ‘third countries’ where ‘adequacy of protection’ or specific certification as defined by The GDPR has been confirmed.

This information will not be disclosed to anyone outside Holistic You or its associated companies, partners, and other companies with which Holistic You has arranged services for your benefit.

We expect the information we hold to be accurate and up to date. You have the right as an individual to find out what information we hold about you and make changes if necessary; you also have the right, assuming we are not obligated by law to refuse, to ask us to stop using the information.  To have your information removed or rectified, please contact us(info@holistic-you.co.uk).

The type of information that we will collect on you, and you voluntarily provide to us on the website’s forms includes:

* Your name

* Address

* Telephone number(s)

* Email address

* Survey responses

* IP address

* Health-related issues and an emergency contact name and number as detailed on our health questionnaire which we ask all our participants to fill out. This is so that we deliver sessions safely. Please also note that the teachers’ public liability and indemnity insurance requires us to keep personal information provided in the health questionnaire for a minimum of 7 years. This is in case of any legal disputes.

We may, in further dealings with you, extend this information to include other things such as purchases, services used, and subscriptions, records of conversations and agreements and payment transactions.

Holistic You reserves the right to make changes to this privacy policy at any time by giving notice to its users.

If you are unwilling to provide us with the personal information that we ask for, we may be unable to offer our services to you.

The legal basis for processing your data is based on your consent that we will have stated at the point the information was initially required, therefore we will not store, process or transfer your data outside the parties detailed above unless we have an appropriate lawful reason to do so.  Unless we are precluded from doing so by law, you have the right to remove your consent at any time by contacting us and requesting that processing of your details be restricted or deleted.

If you choose to join our email newsletter, the email address that you submit to us will be forwarded to mailchimp who provide us with email marketing services. Your email address will remain within Mailchimp’s database for as long as we continue using Mailchimp’s services or until you specifically request removal from the list which you can do by clicking on the unsubscribe link contained in any email newsletter or by emailing us requesting to be removed from the emailing list.

PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Holistic You takes precautions, including administrative, technical, and physical measures, to safeguard your Data against loss, theft, and misuse, as well as against unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction.

Holistic You uses industry-standard efforts to safeguard the confidentiality of Data. We have implemented reasonable administrative, technical, and physical security controls to protect against the loss, misuse, or alteration of your Data.

COOKIES

This site uses cookies – these are small text files that are placed on your device to help this website to provide a better user experience. In general, cookies are used to retain user preferences, store information for things like shopping carts, and provide anonymised tracking data to third party applications like Google Analytics. As a rule, cookies will make your browsing experience better. However, you may prefer to disable cookies on this site and on others. The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser. We suggest consulting the Help section of your browser or taking a look at https://aboutcookies.org/ which offers guidance for all modern browsers.

GOOGLE ANALYTICS

This website sets “first party” cookies through its use of Google Analytics. We use Google Analytics to provide us with non-personal site analytics, which in turn help us improve this website. Google Analytics tracking uses cookies in order to provide meaningful reports about web site visitors’ but they do not collect personal data about you. Google Analytics sets or updates cookies only to collect data required for the reports. Additionally, Google Analytics only uses first-party cookies. This means that all cookies set by Google Analytics cannot be altered or retrieved by any service on any domain other than Holistic You.  Further detailed information on Google Analytics cookies can be found here: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

If you have a concern about how we handle your data, or you would like to lodge a complaint, you may do so by contacting The Information Commissioners Office: https://ico.org.uk/